MaintainX, an Autodesk company
EnterprisePricing
Hyster-Yale

Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092

Need answers fast?
Explore the manual using AI.

Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092
Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092

Turn manuals into instant answers
with your AI-powered assistant
Turn manuals into instant answers
with your AI-powered assistant

PDF MANUAL

Manual for Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092

MAINTENANCE RESOURCES

Complete asset maintenance, one click away

Get instant access to all the maintenance information you need. Empower technicians to perform preventive maintenance with asset packages, ready to use right out of the box.

Documents

Documents & Manuals

Find all the essential guides in one place.

  • CheckTensioning Guide

  • CheckBelt-diagram

  • CheckC-120 pulleys

  • + 13 more

Work Orders

Work Order Templates

Pre-built workflows to keep your asset running smoothly.

  • CheckDaily Electrical System Inspection

  • CheckReplace Roller and Pulley

  • CheckInstall Engine B-120

  • + 29 more

Procedures

Procedures

Integrate maintenance plans directly into your work orders.

  • CheckMotion Industries

  • CheckApplied Industrial Technologies

  • CheckElectrical Brothers

  • + 5 more

Parts

Parts

Access the parts list for your equipment in MaintainX.

  • CheckDrive Motor

  • CheckB2 Rollers

  • CheckTensioning System

  • + 40 more

Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092

Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092

Create an account to install this asset package.

Maintenance Plans for Hyster-Yale Lift Truck Model GLC080VXNGAE092

Integrate maintenance plans directly into your work orders in MaintainX.

8 Hourly / 1 Daily Indicator Lights, Horn, Fuses, and Relays Check

Check mark

Safety Precautions

Check mark

Ensure the lift truck is not operated if repairs are needed

Check mark

Report the need for repair immediately if necessary

Check mark

Place a DO NOT OPERATE tag in the operator’s area if repair is necessary

Check mark

Remove the key if the lift truck is equipped with a key switch

Check mark

Fasten your seat belt

Check mark

Ensure the area around the lift truck is clear before starting the engine or making any checks

Check mark

Apply the parking brake and put the transmission in NEUTRAL if the lift truck is stationary during a check

Check mark

Indicator Lights, Horn, Fuses, and Relays Check

Run this procedureArrow right

8 Hourly / 1 Daily Transmission Inspection

Check mark

Transmission Inspection

Check mark

Check for leaks and damaged or loose components

Check mark

Is the transmission operating correctly?

Check mark

Operational Conditions

Check mark

Is the vehicle used in heavy-duty operations?

Check mark

Is the vehicle used in high temperature conditions?

Run this procedureArrow right

500 Hourly / 6 Monthly Drive Belt Inspection

Check mark

Drive Belt Inspection

Check mark

Check the drive belt for wear and damage

Check mark

Is the belt condition acceptable?

Check mark

Drive Belt Arrangement Reference

Check mark

Select the engine type for the lift truck

Check mark

Refer to the appropriate figure for drive belt arrangement

Run this procedureArrow right

8 Hourly / 1 Daily Engine Cooling System Check

Check mark

Safety Precautions

Check mark

Ensure the radiator cap is not removed when the engine is hot.

Check mark

Verify that the path of compressed air is away from all personnel and protective goggles or a face shield are worn.

Check mark

Coolant Temperature Monitoring

Check mark

Is the coolant temperature indicator light OFF when the engine is running?

Check mark

Did the engine enter shutdown mode due to high coolant temperature?

Check mark

Coolant Level Check

Check mark

Check the coolant level in the coolant recovery reservoir.

Check mark

Is the coolant level between the ADD and FULL marks on the auxiliary coolant reservoir?

Run this procedureArrow right

8 Hourly / 1 Daily Engine Steering System Check

Check mark

⚠️ WARNING: Hydraulic Power Steering

Check mark

Steering System Operation Check

Check mark

Does the steering system operate smoothly?

Check mark

Does the steering system provide good steering control?

Check mark

Steering Column and Gas Cylinder Check

Check mark

Can the steering column be adjusted?

Check mark

Is the gas cylinder function correct?

Run this procedureArrow right

Parts for Hyster-Yale Lift Truck GLC080VXNGAE092

Access the parts list for your equipment in MaintainX.

Part Name
Part Number

Silicone Spray Yale

504236201

Fork Arm Caliper

150021700

Chain Scale

518096869

Small Screw Threadlock (Purple, 50 ml)

501702901

Removable Threadlock (Blue, 10 ml)

505965518

Silicone Spray Yale

504236201

Fork Arm Caliper

150021700

Chain Scale

518096869

Small Screw Threadlock (Purple, 50 ml)

501702901

Removable Threadlock (Blue, 10 ml)

505965518

Silicone Spray Yale

504236201

Fork Arm Caliper

150021700

Chain Scale

518096869

Small Screw Threadlock (Purple, 50 ml)

501702901

Removable Threadlock (Blue, 10 ml)

505965518

Unlock
efficiency with MaintainX Assist

MaintainX Assist is your expert colleague, on call 24/7, helping your team find the answers they need to keep equipment running.

Time Lapse Icon

Reduce Unplanned Downtime

Ensure your team follows consistent procedures to minimize equipment failures and costly delays.

Wrench Clock Icon

Maximize Asset Availability

Keep your assets running longer and more reliably, with standardized maintenance workflows from OEM manuals.

Dollar Coin Icon

Lower Maintenance Costs

Turn any technician into an expert to streamline operations, maintain more assets, and reduce overall costs.

Thousands of companies manage their assets with MaintainX

DuracellAB InBevErgonTitan AmericaMeritUnivar SolutionsRivianCadrexMagnaMaasPresriteSoutheast PowerInterrollDuracellAB InBevErgonTitan AmericaMeritUnivar SolutionsRivianCadrexMagnaMaasPresriteSoutheast PowerInterroll

More from Hyster-Yale

Explore Other Assets